Showing Collections: 1 - 7 of 7
Geddy-Harris Archive Records
This collection contains deeds, abstracts of title, wills, and other legal documents from the law firm of Geddy, Harris, Franck & Hickman in Williamsburg, Virginia. The bulk of the material consists of abstracts of title to real property located in Williamsburg, Virginia, and nearby counties, including the Historic Area of Colonial Williamsburg, from the 1920s to the 1950s, as well as deeds to properties in Williamsburg and nearby counties from the 1880s to the 1950s.
Henry C. Hoar Memorial Collection
John Hulit and Charles correspondence
Content warning: The John Hulit and Charles correspondence contains racist language. The materials have been processed for fair use and research purposes.
A letter sent to John Hulit of James City County, Virginia from Charles, last name unknown, dated December 7, 1851. The letter provides a general description of Williamsburg, Virginia in regards to hunting. Derogative terminology used to describe Black people is contained in this letter.
James City County and City of Williamsburg Personal Property Tax Books
James City County Oral History Collection
William H. E. Morecock Papers
Civil War correspondence, passes and orders relating to 1st Lieutenant William H.E. Morecock of the 32nd Virginia Volunteer Regiment. Legal documents of William H. E. Morecock, mostly concerning the lawsuit in Williamsburg and James City County, McCandlish vs Warburton, during 1851 to 1853. Correspondence and financial records of the Board of Visitors of the College of William and Mary while William H.E. Morecock was Secretary of the Board, 1877-1890.
Robert Morris Diary
Diary of a schoolteacher and farmer who lived in James City County, Virginia as well as in Williamsburg and in Warwick County, Virginia. He rented the President's House at the College of William and Mary. Includes comments on church meetings, schools, local people and weather. Also includes lists of students attending his schools in Williamsburg and Warwick County.